Privacy policy


This privacy policy is effective from 25th May 2018.

Please take time to read our Privacy Policy carefully as it explains what information Flamentina UK (we) collect from you and how we use it. This policy (together with Terms and Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed. It also explains how third party companies that help run our business use this information.

We collect certain personally-identifiable information when you visit our website and recognize the importance of keeping that information secure and letting you know what we will do with it.

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy or the terms of the website and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

You should be aware that by continuing to browse the website, you accept our privacy policy and terms and conditions of sale.

We are committed to protecting any personal information that you may provide to us and we believe it is important that you know how we treat the information about you that we may receive from this website.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

*Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site flamentina.com (our site). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

*If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

*We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

*Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, operating work space, browser usage and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.


IP Addresses and Cookies


We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating work space and browser type, for work space administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual and we will not collect personal information in this way.

We may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

*To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.

*To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.

*To speed up your searches.

*To recognize you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our work space will issue cookies when you log on to our site.

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.

Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

Uses made of the information:

*Using your personal details to process your order or provide order status updates, and to respond to your customer service queries.
We use this information to help us with the general running of the website, make improvements, fix technical issues, personalise your experience based on your interests, and to speed up future visits such as log in and saved items in the basket.

*We may pass your personal information to third parties who help us to maintain, administer or develop our website, or help us to provide the products available on our website. If so, that information is only given to those third parties for that limited purpose. This includes reputable banking institutions where information needed to verify and authorize your payment for purchases made on this website, and distribution institutions that need information to process and deliver your order. These organisations are under strict obligation to keep your personal information private, and will only ever use your information for the above purposes.

*We may also use this information for market research, analysis and developing statistics to get an understanding of business performance and our customer profile to see how we can better serve our customers and improve business performance.

*We may use information for management and auditing of our business operation including accounting.
You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your Personal Information and /or User Information, we are entitled do so.


Disclosure of your information


We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

What are your rights under data protection laws?
All individuals have rights under the data protection laws, some of which do not apply in all cases. Should you wish to exercise these rights, we will explain after the point of contact on whether they can be used or not.

As an individual you have:

1) The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information

2) The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate

3) The right to have incomplete personal information completed

4) The right to object to processing of your personal information

5) The right to restrict processing of your personal information

6) The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”)

7) The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it

8) The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information. The right or Data portability is effective from May 2018

9) Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you


Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to add to or change the terms of this privacy policy at our sole discretion, without prior notice to you. Whenever possible, we will give you notice of any changes to this privacy policy upon implementation. If we change this privacy policy, we will post the new policy on our website, and it will become effective from the time of posting to our website. You should review this privacy on a regular basis so that you understand the latest version of what we do and how we process your personal data. Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes to these terms means that you consent to those changes.

Contact

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk. Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@flamentina.com